These are the fun facts about Bryde’s Whale
Bryde’s Whale – Bryde’s (pronounced “broodus”) whales are members of the baleen whale family and they are considered one of the “great whales” or rorqual.
In this group, it is joined by blue whales and humpback whales. They are usually found in warm, temperate oceans including the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific. This type of whale does not gather in groups. Usually, they are just swimming alone or in groups of two or three.
Bryde’s whales look similar to sei whales but are smaller and prefer warmer waters. They have three prominent ridges in front of their blowhole, unlike other whales which only have one. Another prominent feature that they have is that their bodies are sleek. Their flippers are slender and pointed.
This sea giant feeds mainly on krill, copepods, red crabs, and shrimp, as well as a variety of schooling fish, such as herring, mackerel, pilchards, and sardines. A Bryde’s whale has no teeth like all baleen whales. It only filters food through its hairy strands.
This creature uses different methods to feed in the water column, including skimming the surface, lunging, and creating bubble nets. It has 40 to 70 throat grooves that expand while feeding.
Bryde’s whales often have scars caused by bites from the cookie-cutter shark because they are always in conflict. They mature for mating at around nine years of age. The female is larger than the male. Female Bryde’s whales give birth to a single calf every two to three years. The pregnancy lasts for 10 to 12 months, and calves nurse for about 12 months. Some populations of Bryde’s whales migrate while others are residents. This means that they do not migrate.
The name Bryde’s Whale came from Johan Bryde, a Norwegian who built the first whaling stations in South Africa in the early 20th century. Just like many animals, this whale is also not immune to human cruelty. However, there were people who valued animals just like Dean Schneider Whose Best Friends Are Lions and Hyenas.